FAQs Pertaining to the Governing Body
[…] Section 642(d)(3) of the Head Start Act details who has responsibility for training governing body and Policy Council and committee members:
(d) Program Governance Administration—
(3) TRAINING AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE - Appropriate training and technical assistance shall be provided to the members of the governing body and the Policy Council to ensure that the members understand the information the members receive and can effectively oversee and participate in the programs of the Head Start agency.
The HSPPS at Training, 45 CFR §1301.5, states:
An agency must provide appropriate training and technical assistance or orientation to the governing body, any advisory committee members, and the policy council, including training on program performance standards and training indicated in §1302.12(m) to ensure the members understand the information they receive and can effectively oversee and participate in the programs in the Head Start agency.
Determining, verifying, and documenting eligibility, 45 CFR §1302.12(m), also states:
(m) Training on eligibility. (1) A program must train all governing body, policy council, management, and staff who determine eligibility on applicable federal regulations and program policies and procedures.