FAQs Pertaining to the Governing Body
[…] (ii) The Policy Council shall be composed of–
(I) parents of children who are currently enrolled in the Head Start program of the Head Start agency (including any delegate agency), who shall constitute a majority of the members of the policy council; and
(II) members at large of the community served by the Head Start agency (including any delegate agency), who may include parents of children who were formerly enrolled in the Head Start program of the agency.
In addition, the HSPPS at Policy Council and policy committee, 45 CFR §1301.3, states:
(b) Composition. (1) A program must establish a policy council in accordance with section 642(c)(2)(B) of the Act, or a policy committee at the delegate level in accordance with section 642(c)(3) of the Act, as early in the program year as possible. Parents of children currently enrolled in each program option must be proportionately represented on the policy council and on the policy committee at the delegate level.
-
How are procedures determined for selecting and electing Policy Council members?
Section 642(c)(2)D)(vii) of the Head Start Act describes the role the Policy Council plays in developing election procedures for the Policy Council:
(D) RESPONSIBILITIES - The Policy Council shall approve and submit to the governing body decisions about each of the following activities:
(vii) Developing procedures for how members of the Policy Council of the Head Start agency will be elected.
Section 642(c)(1)(E)(iv)(VI) describes the role the governing body plays in developing selection procedures for the Policy Council:
(E) RESPONSIBILITIES - The governing body shall –
(iv) be responsible for other activities, including –
(VI) developing procedures for how members of the Policy Council are selected, consistent with paragraph (2)(B).
-
What constitutes a conflict of interest for Policy Council members?
Section 642(c)(2)(C) of the Head Start Act defines conflict of interest for Policy Council members as follows:
(C) CONFLICT OF INTEREST- Members of the policy council shall –
(i) not have a conflict of interest with the Head Start agency (including any delegate agency); and
(ii) not receive compensation for serving on the policy council or for providing services to the Head Start agency.
Policy Council and policy committee, 45 CFR §1301.3(b), states:
(2) The program must ensure members of the policy council, and of the policy committee at the delegate level, do not have a conflict of interest pursuant to sections 642(c)(2)(C) and 642(c)(3)(B) of the Act. Staff may not serve on the policy council or policy committee at the delegate level except parents who occasionally substitute as staff. In the case of tribal grantees, this exclusion applies only to tribal staff who work in areas directly related to or which directly impact administrative, fiscal, or programmatic issues.
-
Can Head Start parents who are also staff serve on policy groups as voters?
Policy council and committee, 45 CFR §1301.3(b), states:
(2) The program must ensure members of the policy council, and of the policy committee at the delegate level, do not have a conflict of interest pursuant to sections 642(c)(2)(C) and 642(c)(3)(B) of the Act. Staff may not serve on the policy council or policy committee at the delegate level except parents who occasionally substitute as staff. In the case of tribal grantees, this exclusion applies only to tribal staff who work in areas directly related to or which directly impact administrative, fiscal, or programmatic issues.
-
How long after the beginning of an operational year does a grantee or delegate agency have to establish a Policy Council or committee?
The HSPPS at Policy council and policy committee, 45 CFR §1301.3, states:
- Composition. (1) A program must establish a policy council in accordance with section 642(c)(2)(B) of the Act, or a policy committee at the delegate level in accordance with section 642(c)(3) of the Act, as early in the program year as possible. Parents of children currently enrolled in each program option must be proportionately represented on the policy council and on the policy committee at the delegate level.
-
How can a new grantee or delegate agency without an official Policy Council move forward with hiring staff?
There is no current regulation or policy that addresses this issue.