FAQs Pertaining to the Governing Body
[…] Is there a regulation or policy that more clearly defines "a background and expertise?"
The Head Start Act of 2007 does not define or describe "a background and expertise" in educational qualifications or credentials. It is reasonable, however, to expect Head Start agencies to secure the membership or services of individuals with demonstrated experience in fiscal management or accounting, early childhood education and development, and legal issues that routinely come before Head Start governing bodies.
The HSPPS at Purpose, 45 CFR §1301.1, states:
"An agency, as defined in part 1305 of this chapter, must establish and maintain a formal structure for program governance that includes a governing body, a policy council at the agency level and policy committee at the delegate level, and a parent committee. Governing bodies have a legal and fiscal responsibility to administer and oversee the agency’s Head Start programs. Policy councils are responsible for the direction of the agency’s Head Start programs."
-
Can a staff member of a Head Start agency serve as a member of the governing body?
Section 642(c)(1)(C)(iii) of the Head Start Act prohibits staff members from membership in the governing body.
-
Can a staff member serve as a consultant to the governing body?