FAQs Pertaining to the Governing Body
[…] Section 642(c)(1)(E)(iv)(XI) of the Head Start Act describes how the governing body can establish and use advisory committees to support its responsibilities:
(E) RESPONSIBILITIES - The governing body shall—
(iv) be responsible for other activities, including—
(XI) to the extent practicable and appropriate, at the discretion of the governing body, establishing advisory committees to oversee key responsibilities related to program governance and improvement of the Head Start program involved.
In addition, Governing body, 45 CFR §1301.2, states:
(c) Advisory committees. (1) A governing body may establish advisory committees as it deems necessary for effective governance and improvement of the program.
(2) If a governing body establishes an advisory committee to oversee key responsibilities related to program governance, it must:
(i) Establish the structure, communication, and oversight in such a way that the governing body continues to maintain its legal and fiscal responsibility for the Head Start agency; and,
(ii) Notify the responsible HHS official of its intent to establish such an advisory committee.
-
What constitutes a conflict of interest for governing body or Tribal Council members?
Section 642(c)(1)(C) and (D) of the Head Start Act defines conflict of interest for governing body members as follows:
(C) CONFLICT OF INTEREST - Members of the governing body shall—