FAQs Pertaining to the Governing Body
[…] The HSPPS at Training, 45 CFR §1301.5, states:
An agency must provide appropriate training and technical assistance or orientation to the governing body, any advisory committee members, and the policy council, including training on program performance standards and training indicated in §1302.12(m) to ensure the members understand the information they receive and can effectively oversee and participate in the programs in the Head Start agency.
Determining, verifying, and documenting eligibility, 45 CFR §1302.12(m), also states:
(m) Training on eligibility. (1) A program must train all governing body, policy council, management, and staff who determine eligibility on applicable federal regulations and program policies and procedures. Training must, at a minimum:
(i) Include methods on how to collect complete and accurate eligibility information from families and third-party sources;
(ii) Incorporate strategies for treating families with dignity and respect and for dealing with possible issues of domestic violence, stigma, and privacy; and,
(iii) Explain program policies and procedures that describe actions taken against staff, families, or participants who attempt to provide or intentionally provide false information.
(2) A program must train management and staff members who make eligibility determinations within 90 days of hiring new staff.
(3) A program must train all governing body and policy council members within 180 days of the beginning of the term of a new governing body or policy council.
(4) A program must develop policies on how often training will be provided after the initial training.
-
Can members of the governing body or Tribal Council and the Policy Council be reimbursed for child care or mileage expenses for attending board and committee meetings?