FAQs Pertaining to the Governing Body
[…] (v) Exceptions shall be made to the requirements of clauses (i) through (iv) for members of a governing body when those members oversee a public entity and are selected to their positions with the public entity by public election or political appointment.
(vi) If a person described in clause (i), (ii), or (iii) is not available to serve as a member of the governing body, the governing body shall use a consultant, or another individual with relevant expertise, with the qualifications described in that clause, who shall work directly with the governing body.
The HSPPS at Governing body, 45 CFR §1301.2, states:
(a) Composition. The composition of a governing body must be in accordance with the requirements specified at section 642(c)(1)(B) of the Act, except where specific exceptions are authorized in the case of public entities at section 642(c)(1)(D) of the Act. Agencies must ensure members of the governing body do not have a conflict of interest, pursuant to section 642(c)(1)(C) of the Act.
-
The Head Start Act specifies that certain members of the governing body or Tribal Council have "a background and expertise" in particular areas. Is there a regulation or policy that more clearly defines "a background and expertise?"