New Head Start Eligibility for Children in Tribal Programs FAQs
[…] If an AIAN family seeks to be served in a non-AIAN Head Start program (in Regions I–X), they must adhere to “standard” eligibility requirements for Head Start services, as outlined in 45 CFR §1302.12.
Does the new eligibility provision impact the “training on eligibility” regulations under 45 CFR §1302.12(m)?
The regulations at 45 CFR §1302.12(m) are still required for AIAN programs; however, they will look different in implementation, due to the new eligibility provision. For example, 45 CFR 1302.12(m)(i) requires programs to train all governing body, Policy Council, management, and staff who determine eligibility on applicable federal regulations and program policies and procedures. This training must include “methods on how to collect complete and accurate eligibility information from families and third-party sources.” Because all families in an AIAN Head Start program’s service area with age-eligible children, or pregnant women and pregnant people, are now eligible for enrollment, programs only need to collect information related to a child’s age, and train relevant staff accordingly to satisfy this