New Head Start Eligibility for Children in Agricultural Programs
[…] No. This law is specific to MSHS programs in Region XII. If a migrant or seasonal farmworker family seeks to be served in a non-MSHS program (in Regions I–X), they must adhere to “standard” eligibility requirements for Head Start services, as outlined in 45 CFR §1302.12.
Does the new MSHS provision still consider income from a 12-month period or “relevant time period” as stated in 45 CFR 1302.12(i)?
Yes. MSHS programs must consider annual income to make eligibility determinations as stated in 45 CFR §1302.12(i). MSHS programs must verify that more than 50% of at least one family member’s annual income or income from the “relevant time period” comes from agricultural employment. As defined in 45 CFR §1305.2, relevant time period means: “(1) the 12 months preceding the month in which the application is submitted; or (2) during the calendar year preceding the calendar year in which the application is submitted, whichever more accurately reflects the needs of the family at the time of application.”
Is the total amount of income received from agricultural work relevant for eligibility purposes?
The total amount of income received from agricultural employment is not a factor in determining eligibility for MSHS programs under the new provision.